Poole's Mill Covered Bridge - Heardville, GA
16S E 753812 N 3797842
Poole's Mill covered bridge is located in Poole's Mill Park on Poole's Mill Road in Forsyth County, GA.

Cherokee Cheif George Welch constructed a grist mill here on his extensive homeplace c. 1820. An uncovered bridge was later added. With the 1838 removal of the Cherokees, the land was sold to Jacob Scudder. Dr. M.L. Pool purchased it from Scudder's family in 1880. Abandoned in 1947, the bill burned in 1959. The original bridge washed away in 1899 and was replaced with the present 96-foot structure in 1901. Contructed in the Town lattice design by Bud Gentry, the bridge's web of planks crisscrossing at 45-to 60-degree angles are fastened with wooden pegs, or trunnels, at each intersections.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and the Historical Society of Forsyth County, Inc.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent