Bloss Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 3 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Fischer
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original/Historic occupant: Judge John A. Fischer
Current Occupant: Robert Bloss

"3. Bloss Residence, 415 4th Street, 1910-1917. Built in the Queen Anne style, this two and one-half story frame structure has been covered with vinyl siding, but retains its irregular gable roof line, chamfered bays, and an oval stained glass window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1910-1917
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Typical of the Queen Anne style, the residence has chamfered angles, an irregular roof line with gabled wall dormers to the E & W, and a 2nd. story recessed porch. On the E. façade, there is a 1 story porch supported on wood Doric columns; a wide entablature, and a pedimented roof over the entrance which has a transom and is inset into the N. end. Windows are l-over-l; some are paired. There is an oval stained glass window on the E. façade. The w. (rear) façade has a 2 story frame porch which has lattice work on the 1st. story, enclosed porch on the 2nd. The cellar type basement entrance is on the W. façade.
Interior features include trabeated millwork, an L shaped stairway with ornate spindle balustrade and square newels, and a mock mantel and built in bookcases in the entrance foyer (dating from Dr. Winn). Of special importance is an ornate geometric and floral patterned Lincristo Walden type wainscotting in the entrance foyer and along the stair well.

"Residence 1is one of the 1st built along that block, and was built for John A Fischer. Judge Fischer organized and was president of the Boonville Mercantile Company (1906), 501 Main Street, and was elected Cooper County Court Judge 1898-1902, presiding Judge 1914 and State Representative 1n 1908. His daughter Mrs. John Esser resided in the home 1915- 1921. The residence was later owned by Dr. Winn, a local physician.

"Faces E. onto 4th. Street Concrete drive to N. with access from 4th leads to new attached hip roofed garage. To W. of garage is steeply pitched hip roofed outbuilding which retains narrow clapboarding. A concrete reenforcing wall extends along the alley to the N." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 431-435

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No