St. Leo's Church (Baltimore, Maryland)
18S E 361925 N 4349869
St. Leo’s Church has been the nucleus of Little Italy in Baltimore since it was built, and that notion persists today. Many former residents of Little Italy say that one never really moves out of the neighborhood.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"St. Leo's Church is a historic Roman Catholic church complex located within the Archdiocese of Baltimore in Little Italy Baltimore, Maryland, United States. It is the 'core' of the neighborhood.

The church was built in 1880-81 of brick with stone trim, and combines Italianate, Romanesque, and Classical elements. It features a high entrance porch, a turret with conical roof on the north wall, a square bell tower at the northeast corner, a large rose window in the main façade, and a variety of decorative brickwork. It was the first church in Maryland, and among the first in the nation, founded and built specifically for Italian immigrants. The church was designed by Baltimore architect E. Francis Baldwin.

St. Leo's Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. It houses an 1881 historic Niemann pipe organ."