Dundalk, Liberty, Cornwall Gardens - Dundalk MD
18S E 369112 N 4346326
The Dundalk, Liberty and Cornwall Gardens complex is historically significant in the areas of Community Planning and Development as a response to the housing shortage in Dundalk in the mid-late 1930s.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Dundalk, Liberty, and Cornwall Gardens are a trio of historic apartment complexes on Dunmanway in Dundalk, Maryland. They consist of a total of 30 two-story brick Colonial Revival style buildings, which were built between 1937 and 1942, and contain garden-style apartments. Construction of the buildings was funded in part by grants from the Federal Housing Authority, whose principles guided the layout of the buildings to maximize natural light, and allow for the creation of car-free landscaped courtyards. As a result, the complexes also include separate garage buildings where residents could leave their cars. Each complex has features that distinguish it from the others.

The buildings were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2011"