Jernkilden - Sæby, Denmark
Jernkilden i Sæby, hvor Kildesofie i næsten 40 år skænkede helbredende kildevand for gæsterne. Kildehuset er åbent for gæster døgnet rundt hele året.
Location: Denmark

Jernkilden i Sæby spillede i en periode en så stor rolle, at Sæby i sin tid var en af de førende kurbyer. Man mente, at det jernholdige vand var godt mod mange forskellige lidelser.

Kilden har været kendt i århundreder, men først i 1887 opførtes Sæby Jernkilde-bygningen i jugendstil efter tegning af Ulrik Plesner. Kildebygningen, der samlede sig om selve brønden, var åben ind mod Sæbygård Skov, medens skrænten og skoven gav læ for vestenvinden.

I mange år har jernkilden levet en trist tilværelse. Den fik lov at forfalde og var gentagne gange udsat for hærværk. Men nu har den smukke bygning fået den helt store renovering og er dermed atter blevet en attraktion for Sæby.

English: Jernkilden in Sæby, where Kildesofie for almost 40 years provided healing spring water for the guests. The spring house is open to guests around the clock all year round.

Jernkilden in Sæby played such a large role for a period that Sæby was in its time one of the leading spa towns. It was believed that the ferrous water was good against many different ailments.

The spring has been known for centuries, but it was not until 1887 that the Sæby Jernkilde building was built in Art Nouveau style after a drawing by Ulrik Plesner. The spring building, which gathered around the well itself, was open towards Sæbygård Forest, while the slope and the forest provided shelter from the westerly wind.

For many years, the source of the iron has lived a sad life. It was allowed to decay and was repeatedly vandalized. But now the beautiful building has undergone a major renovation and has thus once again become an attraction for Sæby.