Millennium Bridge - York, UK
30U E 625883 N 5979087
This bridge built for the Millennium has a cable stayed inclined arch and is for pedestrians and cyclists only.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge to the south side of York city centre provides a link to two parts of the city that are separated by the River Ouse. In the city centre a number of bridges cross the river, but this far south pedestrians and cyclist used to face a long walk to cross the river here.

The bridge carries the western end of the York section of National Cycle Rout 66 from the east side of the River Ouse to the west side of the river where it connects to National Cycle Route 65 which follows the west bank of the River Ouse.

The bridge was partly funded by the Millennium Commission Lottery Project and they also erected an information board nearby.
MILLENNIUM BRIDGE

The Millenniun Bridge is the first permanent bridge on this site. A temporary bailey bridge was erected in July 1955 during the York Tattoo. For over a century, a ferry service operated upstream of the bridge site, from New Walk to Clementhorpe.

Military stores were unloaded at an Ordnance Wharf, built in 1888, and taken to the army depot in Hospital Fields Road on a narrow gauge railway, a small section of which is still visible at the southern end of New Walk. Explosives were brought in the schooner 'Princess' known locally as the Powder Boat'.

In 1996 a competition amongst local school children considered possible methods for a crossing at this point and the inspiration for the Millennium Bridge was conceived.
Technical Details

The bridge has a total length of approximately 150m with an 80m inclined arm main span. The deck consists of a steel trapezoidal box girder with a cantilevered front section spanning onto outriggers. The deck is suspended via 19mm diameter stainless steel cables from the arch inclined at 50 degrees to the horizontal. The cables, at approx 1m centres, alternate between the front and rear edges of the seat which runs along the deck, and give the appearance of a set of bicycle spokes. On the west side, the long approach span rises from an abutment and continues over 4 intermediate piers before reaching the main span. On the western bank the arch springs from an inclined pier. The main span rises across the river to achieve the necessary navigational clearances before landing at an inclined pier and concrete abutment on the eastern bank. The bridge will be constructed on the river bank and manoevered into position using a launching barge." link
Length of bridge: 150 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists