Farmers and Merchants Bank - Owensville, MO
Again with the dates, one source says built 1900, another says 1913.

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: N. 1st St., just S. of Sears St., Owensville
Architectural Style: Italianate

Plaque on the side of the building says 1913, and the current business states in their history it was built in 1900.

This Italianate building was therefore built between 1900 and 1913, and was built for the Farmer and Merchants Bank. From all I can run down it closed before World War II.

Plaque Text:

Landmark
FARMERS & Merchants Bank
1913

Commercial • this building is an example of Italianate design.
This is a two story building constructed of brick. It has a flat roofline and a gently stepped false façade of brick. The most interesting architectural features of this building are the windows; the lower floor windows are arched with partial infills; the upper story windows are ornamented by partial segmental window heads and lug sills. This building is an example of a modified Italianate style of architecture

"Based out of a historic 1900's bank that has been renovated, while still holding all of its past charm making this the ideal spot to eat with family and friends.

"The building was first brought into our family by our aunt Anna Rademacher. After an extensive remodeling, the early 1900s bank building became a restaurant called "Farmer's Merchant" that was in business for over 12 years. The building left our family for a short time but was reclaimed in February of 2019. Once clean up and extensive repairs were done, 1st Street Eats officially opened for business in November of 2019." ~ 1st St. Eats

Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: unknown