Charles Townsend Hubbard Memorial Library - Ludlow Village Historic District - Ludlow, MA
18T E 707826 N 4670378
The Romanesque Revival style Charles Townsend Hubbard Memorial Library is located at 24 Center Street in Ludlow, MA.

Charles Townsend Hubbard Memorial Library was a gift to the town of Ludlow by the family of Charles Townsend Hubbard, the founder of the Ludlow Manufacturing Company that was a major employer of the town of Ludlow in the 19th century.

A bronze plaque in the entrance alcove is inscribed:

ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF
CHARLES TOWNSEND HUBBARD
BY HIS WIFE AND CHILDREN
1890

The Romanesque Revival style brick and brownstone trim building was designed by architect William Ralph Emerson. Construction of the building began in 1888, was completed in 1889, and dedicated in 1890. MACRIS: Link

The original entrance is located on the west corner of the south facing façade. Above the entrance is the inscription HUBBARD MEMORIAL. Projection from the gable roof is an eye shaped dormer window. To the left, a semicircular tower has two Romanesque style windows, on on the lower the east side one higher up facing south. Below the conical roof is a brownstone section with two sets of three rectangular windows separated by a brownstone plaque dated 1888. To the east of the tower is a two story high bay window with decorative sheet iron framing.

The gable ends of the building are four bays wide with each bay having large rectangular windows on the upper level and smaller windows at the lower level. Below the apex of the gable is a fan window inset into a brick arch.

To the rear of the south facing block is a rectangular section which now contains a below ground level projecting main entrance covered by a gable roof on the east side. At the back is a second gabled section which has four rectangular windows and an upper fan window on the east side and a 2 by 5 array of windows and an upper fan window on the west side.

The Charles Townsend Hubbard Memorial Library is a contributing building to the Ludlow Village Historic District of the National Register of Historic Places. Its description is located on section 7 page 6 of the narrative.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ludlow Village Historic District

24 Center Street