Hestekarusellen - Bakken - Klampenborg, Danmark
Prøv en karruseltur på Bakken. Der er forskellige heste og gondoler at vælge imellem.
Location: Denmark

Faktisk er karrusellen temmelig gammel. Træhestene er de originale fra karrusellens start i slutningen af det 19. århundrede. Dengang hed den "Kejserkarrusellen", nu kaldes den "Hestekarusellen"
Dyrehavsbakken, eller Bakken som den oftest omtales, er den ældste forlystelsespark i Danmark. Allerede fra 1583 er der et årligt marked, som efterhånden udvikler sig til den forlystelsespark der er i dag, og som er er åben i hele sommerperioden.

Try a carousel ride on Bakken. There are various horses and gondolas to choose from.
In fact, the carousel is pretty old. The wooden horses are the originals from the start of the carousel at the end of the 19th century. Back then it was called the "Imperial Carousel", now it is called the "Horse Carousel"
Dyrehavsbakken, or Bakken as it is most often referred to, is the oldest amusement park in Denmark. As early as 1583, there is an annual market, which gradually develops into the amusement park that is today, and which is open throughout the summer period.

Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
Free access to Bakken DK 40 for a ride in the carousel Discount cards can be purchased and on Wednesdays it is half price for all rides.