McConkey's Ferry Inn - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 511054 N 4460432
One of many historic buildings at Washington Crossing Historic Park in Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "This eighteenth-century inn and tavern was owned by Samuel McConkey. The inn served as a guard post during the Continental Army's encampment in Bucks County in December, 1776. Earthworks and cannon defended the ferry landing. According to tradition, this inn is where Washington and his aides ate their dinner prior to the crossing of the Delaware on Christmas Day. Additions were made to the inn in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century bu the Taylor family. This building continued to serve as an inn for many decades."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700

Additional Dates of Construction: