Steak N Shake - Telegraph Road - Lemay, MO
Chain known for steakburgers & milkshakes offering a dinerlike space with retro flair.

County of joint: St. Louis County
Location of joint: Telegraph Rd & Barracksview Rd, Lemay
Hours: 10am to midnight - 7 days

"Steak ‘n Shake was founded in February, 1934 in Normal, Illinois. Gus Belt, Steak ‘n Shake’s founder, pioneered the concept of premium burgers and milk shakes.

"For over 85 years, the company’s name has been symbolic of its heritage. The word “steak” stood for STEAKBURGER. The term “shake” stood for hand-dipped MILK SHAKES. Gus was determined to serve his customers the finest burgers and shakes in the business. To prove his point that his burgers were exceptionally prime, he would wheel in a barrel of steaks (including round, sirloin, and T-bones) and grind the meat into burgers right in front of the guests. Hence arose the origin of our famous slogan, “In Sight It Must Be Right.”

"After 85 years, we are continuing Steak n Shake’s tradition of serving the country’s best, freshest, and tastiest burgers and shakes.

,p> "Steak ‘n Shake Operations, Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Biglari Holdings Inc." ~ Steak 'n Shake
Franchise or Chain: Steak n Shake

3226 Telegraph Rd, St. Louis, MO 63125