Klock - Riverside Cemetery - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 503625 N 4404872
A large mother-daughter (Frances) monument at Riverside Cemetery. Mrs. Frances Klock was a charter member of the Women's Relief Corps for the GAR which founded the holiday that became Memorial Day (originally Decoration Day).
Location: Colorado, United States

Front inscription:
[Mason's Emblem]

Frances S. Klock
Born Jan 1, 1844
Died Oct. 5, 1908

Age 64 Yrs,9 Mos, 4 Days

1890

Side inscription:

[GAR Medallion]

Mother
Lucinda
Krake (Maiden surname)
Died March 5, 1888
Aged 68 years.

KLOCK

Side decoration:
[Medallion]
Womens Relief Corps 1883

"... she was a charter member of the Women's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic. This organization was created at the GR National Encampment that was held in Denver in 1883. It consolidated several women's groups that had been operating since the end of the war. This women's group took on many projects to aid and honor the Union veterans and dependents. In 1906 they took possession of the Andersonville prison site. Andersonville had been the largest prison camp operated by the Confederate States during the war. At one time it held 32,000 Federal soldiers within it's walls. With the planting of trees and gardens they created a memorial to the estimated 13,000 men that had died there. Frances Klock was also very involved in the women's movement and worked very hard for the women's right to vote. Colorado became the first state to grant women the right to vote in 1893. The following year Klock was one of the first three women in the United States to be elected to a state legislature. Klock's husband John was a Sergeant in the 32nd Wisconsin Infantry. He later became Captain in the 135 United States Colored Troops. He is buried elsewhere." (from 'The Civil War at Riverside Walking Tour', pg 37. by the Fairmount Heritage Foundation, copy in my possession)

Additional information about Frances Klock and her legislative work may be found at (visit link) .

Women's Relief Corps founded in 1883 by the GAR)