Kersley Volunteer Fire Dept.
10U E 539276 N 5854058
Kersley Volunteer Fire Department is located at 4839 Edwards Road with access off the Cariboo Hwy south of the fire station.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kersley Volunteer Fire Department
Built in 1999

The Quesnel Volunteer Fire Department provides services from three stations with a service area that includes the City of Quesnel and Red Bluff.

They also assist with fire suppression in the larger Quesnel and District area. Firefighters are dispatched by a regional 9-1-1 system in Prince George.

Fire Chief Steve Koning oversee the Kerley Volenteer Fire Department.

The departments consists of four full-time and approximately 40 volunteer members. The full time staff are here to support, train and equip an effective volunteer fire service and to provide inspection and education services to their citizens.

Kersley Fire Department Vehicles
LADDER 31 - 100 FT PLATFORM AERIAL
ENGINE 21 - 1998 AMERICAN LAFRANCE
ENGINE 12 - 1990 FORD PHOENIX
RED 1 - 1988 AMERTEK
RESCUE 11 - 1992 FORD SUPERIOR

Kersley is a very small unincorporated community with less that 350 residents. It is situated along highway 97 and is home to Sisters Creek Park, a recreational walking/equestrian trail along the banks of the Fraser River.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes