Town Clock at the First National Bank Building - Mount Airy MD
18S E 314457 N 4360879
The clock is located above the front door of the former First National Bank Building which is located at 8 North Main Street, Mount Airy MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

The clock is mounted on a marble base above the front door of the bank. The numbers 3, 6, 9, and 12 are black metal. The other numbers are black dots. The face of the clock has a yellow base with a gray circle around the clock.

From the Historical Marker Project website shown below:

"—Historic Downtown Mount Airy —

The First National Bank began business March 10, 1904 in the building that had been used by Jones & Co., Bankers. In 1905 the First National Bank constructed a new facility on this site. It was there until a fire destroyed the building on March 25, 1914. A new building was constructed [on] this site. It too was destroyed by fire on June 4, 1925. The current building was designed to be fire-proof. First National Bank occupied this building until 1960. Farmers & Mechanics Bank took over and remained in the building until September of 2001. During this time, the Mt. Airy Building & Loan Association was started and located in the bank. It later moved across the street.

Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted