Logie Pert War Memorial - North Craigo, Angus, Scotland.
Granite Celtic cross memorial to the men of Logie Pert parish, situated on the roadside in the hamlet of North Craigo in northern Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Logie Pert covers a rural area on the north-eastern edge of the county of Angus near the east coast of Scotland. The hamlets of Logie Pert, Craigo and Logie are included in the parish, as well as a number of farms. The war memorial to the men of the parish who fell in WWI is situated on the A937 road at an apex of a junction in the hamlet of North Craigo on the eastern side of the road.

The memorial takes the form of a granite Celtic cross above a tapered pedestal on a two-stepped base within a gravelled area. Black lettering on the south face of the pedestal reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OFTHE MEN OF THE PARISH OF LOGIE PERT WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919'

Underneath on the base are 26 names:

ANDREW BEATTIE