Skjern Vindmølle - Skjern, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
32U E 468445 N 6200928
The historical windmill "Skjern Vindmølle" is located at the corner of Langagervej and Marupvej in the Danish city of Skjern. It was moved twice during its life time.
Location: Denmark

The Dutch mill, which today stands on the corner of Langagervej and Marupvej in Skjern, was built in 1872 in Albæk, a small village roughly 5km to the east. Ten years later it was moved to Skjern and placed opposite the train station. Due to construction projects and changes around the mill, the necessary wind was diverted and a diesel engine had to be installed to drive the grinder before the First World War in 1913. After the First World War, fuel was scarce and the mill was moved to its current location.

The diesel engine was removed and the wind power was meanwhile also used by the electricity companies to generate electricity for the growing city. In 1965 the last miller took over the mill, who then handed it over to the city of Skjern in 1978. Since 1987 the Skjern Egvad Museum has taken care of the maintenance and restoration of the mill, and in 1991 the mill could be used as an independent museum.

The museum is usually open daily during the Danish summer holidays (June to August) and the rest of the time on Sundays from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., admission is free.

Reference: Historie of Skjern Vindmølle (danish)

How it was moved: Disassembled