Washington County Courthouse - Brenham Downtown Historic District -Brenham, TX
14R E 750602 N 3340178
The 1939 Washington County Courthouse (Property #6, Contributing) is the only example of Art Deco architecture in the district.

NRHP Registration Form

"Constructed in 1939 with Works Progress Administration assistance, the Washington County Courthouse is an excellent example of Art Deco architecture in Texas. This courthouse, the fourth built on the square in Brenham. was designed by Travis Broesche of Henrick and Lindsley, Inc. C.L. Browning, Jr. served as the general contractor. The Washington County Courthouse is 3 1/2-stories with a full basement. Built on a concrete foundation, it features steel structural components clad with smooth limestone veneer. The classically-inspired plan is rectangular and symmetrical around both the north-south and east-west axes. The courthouse is composed of a central mass flanked by stepped wings. The exterior is marked by a tension between the vertical thrust of window shafts and horizontal massing. Detailing typical of Art Deco architecture of the late 1930s includes stylized eagles placed over primary entrances, stylized clock faces, geometric motifs executed in metal, incised geometric reliefs, decorative light standards, and metal sash windows with dark marble spandrels.

Interior spaces and detailing remain largely intact. The plan is organized around central axial corridors with marble wainscoting and terrazzo floors. Circulating stairs in the east and west ends of the building provide access to the upper floors and feature curvilinear aluminum balustrades. The high-ceilinged district courtroom occupies the top story-and-ahalf of the central block. Although not visible from the street, clerestory windows light the courtroom. Original fiimiture, wood wainscot, and a decorative ceiling with geometric floral motifs grace the space."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brenham Downtown Historic District

110 E. Main