Phare de l'île Tristan - Douarnenez, Finistère, FRA
Lighthouse on l'île Tristan, guarding the harbour of Douarnenez.
Location: Bretagne, France

The lighthouse of Tristan Island

A few fathoms between Tréboul and Douarnenez, with the possibility of going there at low tide: the lighthouse of Île Tristan. Due to the presence of fresh water for millennia, this piece of land has always known a human presence.

In turn priory, lair in 1595 of the famous league Guy Eder de la Fontenelle, fort advanced under Napoleon III, the island became in the mid-19th century the property of the sardine canner and mayor of Douarnenez, Gustave de Pennaros.

A fierce opposition

Jealous of his prerogatives, the latter did not welcome the project to build a lighthouse on his land, decided by the Lighthouse Service in 1854, and firmly opposed it. At the same time, the engineer responsible for this site is experiencing an identical situation in Concarneau with the ownership of the Lanriec site, where a fire must be erected. If the expulsion decree, signed on April 19, 1856, was taken to the letter by the Concarnoise, the Douarneniste resisted and prohibited the docking of barges loaded with stones intended for the construction of the lighthouse.

The entrepreneur opens a career on the island, further sharpening the anger of Monsieur de Pennaros. Finally, despite the whims of the lord of the island, the lighthouse was inaugurated three years later, in 1857.

During the last war, the lighthouse of the island Tristan, like, unfortunately, of many others, will not escape the irresponsibility of certain sailors of the Kriegsmarine, supposed to supervise the French guards. Spinning the optics at unusual speeds was common practice, as was drying laundry in the lantern or urinating on the stairs.

During a drunken evening, celebrating an important event, the optics of the lighthouse will explode under the bursts of a machine gun.

Source:
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse