High School Entrance - Rush Springs, OK
This was a relatively small project in Rush Springs, by the WPA.

Rush Springs is a town of about 1250 in southwestern Oklahoma in Grady County. Its claim to fame is being "The Watermelon Capital of the World." The Rush Springs high school is located at 601 W. Blakley.

Concrete plaques on the brick entrance arch in front of the school show that the arch was built by donations from the Classes of 1928 and 1930. However, the 8-step staircase and side ramps to the arch are stamped with "WPA 1938" and were added later. There are a couple of small rural WPA-built schools in the outlying areas of Rush Springs, however we have not found any buildings within the town limits. This entrance, and a bridge and culvert were the only projects we found, completed in 1938. The WPA shields stamped into the concrete are located at the bottom of the staircase, and on the face of the two ramps on either side.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Other