Auge Gottes - Rheinbreitbach, Germany - 306 m
32U E 377864 N 5609666
DE: Höhenmeterschild am historischen Bildstock "Auge Gottes" bei Rheinbreitbach. EN: Elevation sign on the historical wayside shrine "Auge Gottes" near Rheinbreitbach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Auge Gottes ist ein kapellenähnlicher, historischer Bildstock bei Rheinbreitbach. Er liegt mitten im Wald an einer Wanderwegkreuzung. Der Fernwanderweg Rheinsteig führt hier neben anderen vorbei.

Neben dem Bildstock befinden sich Bänke für Wanderer, eine Wanderkarte sowie ein Wegweiser zu den nächsten Wanderzielen. An dem Wegweiser befindet sich ein Schild mit Ortsangabe, Koordinaten und Höhenangabe:

Standort Name:Auge Gottes
Standort Nummer:UNK022
Koordinaten:UTM 377881 / 5609663
Höhe:306 m (NN)
The "Auge Gottes" (i.e. Eye of God) is a chapel-like, historical wayside shrine near Rheinbreitbach. It is located in the middle of the forest at a crossroads of hiking trails. The Rheinsteig long-distance hiking trail passes here alongside others.

Next to the wayside shrine are benches for hikers, a hiking map and a signpost to the next hiking destinations. There is a sign on the post with the location, coordinates and altitude:

Location name:Auge Gottes
Location number:UNK022