Mittineague Park Stone Arch Bridge - West Springfield, MA
18T E 694081 N 4663622
A stone arch bridge built in 1938 by the WPA is located in the former swimming area of Mittineague Park. The entrance to the park is from 1695 Westfield, Street in West Springfield, MA.

A stone arch bridge spans Block Brook. It is located along the 3 mile long nature trail that winds through Mittineague Park.

According to the stop 15 of trail guide to Mittineague Park

"The stone walls and bridges were constructed in 1938 during the Great Depression by the men working for the Works Progress Administration (WPA). This area was an important recreation area for the Town. Residents swam in the pool between the two bridges until flood damage, erosion, sedimentation, and fears about contaminated water forced its closure.

In 1999, Town Meeting appropriated more than $640,000, and the “stone bridge area” of the park was renovated in the summer and fall of 2000. The stonework was repaired, the stream dredged, roadways and parking areas reworked, erosion correct-ed and a canoe landing from Westfield River was provided. In 2011, the stone bridge was repointed and missing stones were replaced. The Town completed this work by using Community Preservation Funds. The cost of this project was $4,000." (visit link)
Project type: Bridge

Date built or created: 1938