Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald - Rockville, Maryland
Located in St. Mary's Cemetery next to St. Mary's Catholic Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald was a writer who penned novels (including the Great Gatsby), essays, short stories and screen plays. Most of his novels covered the excessive lifestyles during the Jazz Age. Along with 4 published books, he also had 4 collections of short stories. Though he and his wife had gone into obscurity by the time of their deaths, over time they had become increasingly more famous through novels, plays, movies based on their lives and has been come to be known as one of the great writers of the 20th century. He was also named after his third cousin Francis Scott Key who wrote the National Anthem of the United States of America.

Originally he and his wife Zelda Sayer Fitzgerald (who died 7 years later) were buried at the Rockville Union Cemetery, however in 1975, their daughter was able to petition to have their original decision to not be buried at St. Mary's overturned. There is a vertical stone with their names and dates and a horizontal stone with the quote:

"So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past" - The Great Gatsby

Along with Zelda, there are other generations of the Fitzgerald family buried nearby including their daughter.

Description:
See Long Description