Andorra - Andorra La Vella, Andorra
Coat of the country
Location: Andorra

"arterly: first Gules, a crosier bendways sinister surmounted by a mitre Or lined Argent (Bishop of Urgell); second Or, three pallets Gules (Count of Foix); third Or, four pallets Gules (Catalonia); fourth Or, two cows passant in pale Gules horned and collared Azure (Viscount of Béarn).

The coat of arms of Andorra (Catalan: Escut d'Andorra) is the heraldic device consisting of a shield divided quarterly by the arms of the Bishop of Urgell and the Count of Foix – who have historically been the two co-princes of Andorra – in addition to the emblems of Catalonia and the Viscount of Béarn. Utilized unofficially since the Middle Ages, its status as the coat of arms of the Principality of Andorra was formalized in 1993 upon the implementation of their new constitution. The escutcheon is featured on the flag of Andorra".

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Andorra

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Sculpture

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly: first Gules, a crosier bendways sinister surmounted by a mitre Or lined Argent (Bishop of Urgell); second Or, three pallets Gules (Count of Foix); third Or, four pallets Gules (Catalonia); fourth Or, two cows passant in pale Gules horned and collared Azure (Viscount of Béarn).

Av. Carlemany, 2, AD700 Escaldes-Engordany, Andorra