tour des abbes - Fontvieille, France
31T E 637061 N 4842796
the tower of the abbes is in the lower part of the village. la tour des abbes est dans la partie basse du village.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source ProvenceAlpesCotedAzur:

Built at the request of the Abbé de Montmajour, between 1348 and 1353, it is a construction that is both defensive and residential. It is combined with other constructions housing the stately home as well as a ceremonial room where justice was done.
It would have been raised at the request of the abbot of Montmajour, Pierre de Canillac, between 1348 and 1353. It is a construction both defensive and residential: if the tower constitutes a symbol of power and military power which is important. in these times of war (the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries were indeed punctuated by a series of conflicts, better known under the name of the "Hundred Years' War"), it was combined with other constructions housing the stately home as well as than a ceremonial hall where justice was done.
The buildings which are attached to it probably date from the 13th century, they were nevertheless enlarged and strengthened during the second half of the 14th century. The modifications which they undergo in the XV ° and XVI ° are of a minor nature (modification of the openings ...).
Along with the Montmajour tower, it is one of the rare examples of residential towers that can be dated between 1350 and 1360.The Canhilac family coat of arms was a greyhound, which today appears in the coat of arms of the town of Fontvieille.

Fr source ProvenceAlpesCotedAzur :

Elevée sur demande de l'abbé de Montmajour, entre 1348 et 1353, c'est une construction à la fois défensive et résidentielle. Elle est combinée à d'autres constructions abritant le logis seigneurial ainsi qu'une salle d'apparat où l'on rendait la justice.
Elle aurait été élevée sur demande de l'abbé de Montmajour, Pierre de Canillac, entre 1348 et 1353. C'est une construction à la fois défensive et résidentielle : si la tour constitue un symbole de pouvoir et de puissance militaire qui a son importance en ces temps de guerre (les XIV° et XV° siècles sont en effet émaillés par une série de conflits, plus connus sous le nom de "Guerre de Cent Ans"), elle est combinée à d'autres constructions abritant le logis seigneurial ainsi qu'une salle d'apparat où l'on rendait la justice.
Les bâtiments qui lui sont accolés datent probablement du XIII°, ils sont néanmoins agrandis et fortifiés durant la seconde moitié du XIV°. Les modifications qu'ils subissent aux XV° et XVI° sont d'ordre mineur (modification des ouvertures...).
Avec la tour de Montmajour, elle fait partie des rares exemples de tours résidentielles pouvant être datées entre 1350 et 1360.Le blason de la famille de Canhilac était un lévrier, lequel figure aujourd'hui dans les armoiries de la ville de Fontvieille.

Provence Alpes Cote d Azur
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081273