Bank of Cecil - Port Deposit, MD
A former bank building now a museum in downtown Port Deposit, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Nearby, at the intersection of Main Street and Jacob Tome Memorial Highway (Md. Rt. 276), is the Bank of Cecil. Built of concrete on a stone base during the first part of the 20th century, this building is an interesting and well-executed Mannerist design. Large keystones look as if they are slipping through their flat arches over windows and the front entrance; sills are supported on scrolled brackets; and a Doric entablature surrounds the building. Just north of Main Street on Tome Highway is Howard M.E. Church (J.853) . Now in ruins, it was built by blacks and was part of the underground railroad."
6 S Main St, Port Deposit, MD 21904

Current Use of Building: Museum