Bishop John Harold Greig - Guilford Cathedral, Guilford, Surrey, Uk
30U E 668248 N 5679393
Coat of arms of Bishop John Harold Greig located above the entrance to the sacristy in Guildford Cathedral.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Coat of arms of John Harold Greig located above the entrance to the sacristy in Guildford Cathedral. The coat of arms made of plastic in stone, colored, is held by two angels, surmounted by a miter. Below it is the inscription JOHN HAROLD GREIG, FIRST BISHOP OF GUILDFORD

"John Harold Greig was Bishop of Gibraltar then Guildford in the first half of the 20th century. He was born on 13 February 1865 and educated at Pembroke College, Cambridge. He was ordained deacon in 1888 and priest a year later. After a curacy at St Bartholomew's, Sydenham he was Wilberforce Missioner in South London then Vicar of St Paul's, Lorrimore Square; and later became Archdeacon of Worcester before his elevation to the Episcopate. He was consecrated a bishop by Randall Davidson, Archbishop of Canterbury, on the Feast of the Conversion of St Paul 1921 (25 January) at Westminster Abbey. He died on 28 March 1938."

About the cathedral:
"The tower is 160 feet (49 m) high, and contains twelve bells, ten of which were cast by Mears and Stainbank in 1965. The bells were augmented to 12 with two Whitechapel trebles in 1975. The largest bell weighs 30cwt (just over 1.5 tonnes) and is tuned to the key of D. At the top of the tower stands a 15-foot (4.6 m) gilded angel, which turns in the wind.
The angel on the top of the tower was given in memory of Sgt. Reginald Adgey-Edgar of the Intelligence Corps, who died on active service in 1944 during World War II. It was designed by William Pickford and created by four silversmiths, before being positioned in Spring 1963. The supporting pole for the angel houses mobile phone antennas.

The Cathedral Church of the Holy Spirit, Guildford, commonly known as Guildford Cathedral, is the Anglican cathedral at Guildford, Surrey, England. Richard Onslow donated the first 6 acres of land on which the cathedral stands, with Viscount Bennett, a former Prime Minister of Canada, purchasing the remaining land and donating it to the cathedral in 1947. Designed by Edward Maufe and built between 1936 and 1961, it is the seat of the Bishop of Guildford.

The Diocese of Guildford was created in 1927, covering most of Surrey. Work began nine years later on its cathedral. Following a design competition, The Cathedral Committee chose Edward Maufe (later Sir Edward Maufe) as its architect and the foundation stone was laid by Cosmo Lang, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1936. The brief for the competition specified that construction costs for the entire building should be £250,000. Work began in 1937 but had to be suspended during the Second World War. From 1927 until the dedication of the cathedral in 1961 Guildford's restored Georgian Holy Trinity Church served as pro-cathedral. The building was consecrated in the presence of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth on 17 May 1961. The building was finally completed in 1965."
From: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Bishop John Harold Greig

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Inside Guildford Cathedral, above the entrance to the sacristy

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Dexter (Diocese of Guilford): Gules, to keys conjoined, wards outwards, in bend, the uppermost Or, the other argent, a sword of the third, pommelled and hilted of the second, inter­ posed between them in bend sinister, all within a bordure azure charged with ten woolpacks also argent. Sinister (Greig): Argent, tree with roots, two flanches vert

Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford, Surrey, GU2 7UP, UK