Sarajevo Meeting Of Cultures - Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Interesting compass rose in the heart of Sarajevo
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

In Sarajevo there's an interesting compass rose to show where the West (with the Christian religion and the architecture of the Austro-Hungarian empire) meets the East (with Islamic religion and Ottoman architecture). Therefore it just shows the directions West and East and includes the name "Sarajevo Meeting Of Cultures" to the South and North. Additionally a sign tells in 12(!) languages about the spot:

Sarajevo Meeting of Cultures
marks the space of peace, coexistence and tolerance

"Sarajevo Meeting of Cultures is the message of an inlaid marker on Ferhadija St., near Gazi Husrev Bey’s Bezistan. This is the spot where two dominant cultures that once shaped Sarajevo merge.

In essence, what can be seen clearly about Sarajevo is that this is a city that connects East and West – not only as different halves of the world, but also culturally – with the East considered Ottoman and Islamic and the West seen as Austro-Hungarian and Christian.

Their most obvious encounters are visible when one looks them straight 'in the face' in the city’s architecture.

The location of the marker, 'Sarajevo – Meeting-place of Cultures', is unique in that it is right where these two cultural influences clearly meet and it seems to be the very spot in town where, with one step, you can cross from one culture to another.

As you stand on this spot, on your 'eastern' side you have Gazi Husrev Bey’s Bezistan, Slatko Coše (Sweet Corner), Saraci Street… and, actually, this is where Bašcaršija starts, with its Eastern look, aromas and so on.

If you turn toward the other side, toward 'the west', you’ll be met by Ferhadija St., which is lined on both sides by the many structures that were built in a more Western style, during the time of Austro-Hungarian rule."

Source and further information: sarajevo.travel/en/things-to-do/sarajevo-meeting-of-cultures/463

Nearest Compass Roses