The Spirit of the Fighting Yank - Bloomington, IN
16S E 540265 N 4335442
World War II American infantryman in full field gear with his proper left foot forward, poised as if preparing to throw a grenade, if his hands were still attached.
Location: Indiana, United States

More from the Smithsonian: World War II American infantryman in full field gear with his proper left foot forward, poised as if preparing to throw the grenade in his proper right hand. He holds his automatic rifle to his proper left side with his finger on the trigger. At his feet is vegatation (sic).

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 6 ft. x 21 1/2 in. x 28 1/2 in.; Base: approx. 6 ft. x 45 in. x 52 in.

Inscription: (Rear base of sculpture:) E.M. VIQUESNEY SC./CO. 1943 SPENCER IND. (Statue base front:) THE SPIRIT OF/THE FIGHTING YANK (Base front:) MEMORIAL TO THE/ARMED FORCES OF THE/UNITED STATES OF AMERICA/WORLD WAR II (Base rear:) PRESENTED BY/FLUCK CUT STONE COMPANY/HARRY D. DONATO, CARVER/E. M. VIQUESNEY, SCULPTOR/ERECTED BY/BLOOMINGTON/CHAMBER OF COMMERCE signed Founder's mark appears.

As I noted, it is missing arms. There was a sign elsewhere on the grounds that they are raising funds for a renovation of the square so maybe a fix will be included.

Here's another site that shows the limbs still attached in 2011: (visit link)

More insights into the statue here: (visit link)
Dedicated May 30, 1944, this is the first "Spirit of the Fighting Yank" placed, and the only one made of stone. At the dedication, speeches were given by Lieutenant Gerry Kister, Colonel Shoemaker and Judge Regester. The statue was actually carved by Harry D. Donato, who used Viquesney's final design sketch as a guide. The piece is fully credited to Viquesney as the original sculptor. The daughter of Indiana sculptor Ivan Adams claims her father "worked on" this statue. If true, in what capacity Adams contributed is not known; his name doesn't appear anywhere on it. This is possibly the last Viquesney public monument dedicated during the sculptor's lifetime.
Where is this statue located?: Courthouse Property

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army