Lønne Kirkegård - Lønnestak, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
The church in Lønnestak in southern Denmark is surrounded by its cemetery.
Location: Denmark

The village of Lønnestak in the Danish Varde municipality is located about 3km northwest of the small town of Nørre Nebel and about 4km southeast of the town of Nymindegab. The church, which is used also by the nearby parishes of Lønne to the north and Houstrup to the south, was rebuilt in 1904 after the old church, which is about 200m south, became dilapidated. As is common in most Danish parishes, the Lønne cemetery is located by the church. In small parcels divided by hedges, there are a total of around 200 graves.

The life data of Karl Pedersen (October 2, 1880 - June 11, 1962) and Margarete Pedersen (July 2, 1880 - January 20, 1981) as well as the words "Tak for alt" (thank you for everything) are listed on the gravestone shown.
Name of church or churchyard: Lønne Kirkegård

Approximate Size: Large (100+)