A. O. Heiden Vintage Station - Mulhall, OK
This service station was built and operated by a longtime resident of the Mulhall area.

Located on N. Main Street at Sullivan Avenue, just east of the railroad tracks, is this one-story brick service station built in 1949. The building is plain nuts and bolts with no embellishments. The roof is flat, and on the bricks you can see where there once was a vehicle canopy. There is one overhead service door on the south side. On the front of the building, there is a triple and a double window unit with 6-over-6 double hung windows, and a single door.

This human interest story about the owner, Mr. A. O. Heiden, which appeared in the Oklahoma State Register in December, 1930, gives a small glimpse into his life: "A. O. Heiden, distributor of Texaco gas and oils in the territory was raised up at Mulhall. Mr. Hasty, rural mail carrier, now occupies the old Heiden home. Heiden came to Guthrie a number of years ago, established his gas business and has enjoyed a good profitable business. Three years ago he bought a 160 acre farm 6 miles south of Guthrie, built a modern farm home where he retreats each night and holidays from business affairs, to live with his cows and chickens. He has a real home out there, well arranged for convenience and taste, which maybe seen and appreciated by the passerby. Stock is pet hobby, raising rough feed to keep it going. I asked him if it was making money and he laughingly replied "heck no, I make it in town so I can spend it in the country." A.O. Heiden

Address of the station:
NW corner of N. Main and Sullivan Ave.