Memorial Park - Keremeos, British Columbia
11U E 293931 N 5454084
Memorial Park is a great place to visit and since you will be stopping at the Visitor Centre the park is right there. Easy access from the Crowsnest Hwy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Memorial Park is located within the heart of our Village and draws its name from the Cenotaph located at the northern portion. It offers a playground and a splash pad, a large gazebo with picnic tables, Age-Friendly Outdoor Exercise Park added in 2016, swimming pool and public washrooms. The Visitor Information Centre and the Keremeos Senior Centre are near the park.

Keremeos, British Columbia

At present, Keremeos has a population of 1,502 people. The name originated from the Similkameen dialect of the Okanagan language word "Keremeyeus" meaning "creek which cuts its way through the flats" referring to Keremeos Creek. Keremeos was Incorporated Oct 30, 1956.

Keremeos is Similkameen’s second largest town and known as the Fruit Stand Capital of Canada, with an abundance of fresh produce from Spring to Fall and endless orchards, vineyards and farms.

Sights to see are the Red Bridge built in 1907 as a railway bridge is one of the few covered bridges left in the west. Also there is a Grist Mill, provincial heritage site, and was built in 1877 to grind wheat into flour for the gold rush miners. It’s still grinding away today.

Name: Memorial Park

Street Location: Crowsnest Highway/Hwy. 3 and 4th Street