Cabo Prior - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 552843 N 4812472
Cape Prior, an environment with a unique landscape that housed a set of artillery batteries for the defense of Ferrol.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The strategic importance of Prior has been recognized since the 19th century, when the lighthouse was built in the middle of the 19th century.

At the beginning of the 20th century, it was decided to reinforce the defense from land of the main Spanish naval bases, among them Ferrol, for which a complex artillery plan was designed (Plan de Artillado del Frente Marítimo de las Bases Navales de Ferrol-Coruña, Cartagena and Mahón) which will have different positions in the Artabre Gulf, such as the San Pedro mountains in Coruña or Campelo Alto, in Valdoviño. Built during the government of Primo de Rivera, they make up a system of tunnels and bunkers with an interesting factory.

In Prior there are three existing batteries:

-Prior Norte or Bajo: 4 Vickers coast canyons, 15.24 cm.
-Prior Alto: Prior Alto 2 Vickers coast cannons, 38.1 cm
-Prior's anti-aircraft: 4 Vickers anti-aircraft guns, 10.5cm.

In addition to the artillery zones, there were crew life zones and projector posts to illuminate targets in a night attack.

After being dismantled in 1991, the pieces were turned into scrap metal, but in Prior, their sites continue to exist, with the engine rooms, ammunition stores and command posts, dominating a coastal landscape of singular beauty."

Era: Pre-Napoleonic

Nearest Military Installations