Pier Ballroom & Bandshell - Ocean City, MD
One of many historical markers in Ocean City, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "The original Ocean City Fishing Pier was financed and constructed by a number of local businessmen and community leaders. Work began in 1904 and after numerous delays was completed in time for the 1907 season. There wasn't an inlet in 1907, so the fishing pier was the only way that anglers could fish beyond the breakers. A small building at the end of the pier contained a roller skating rink. The main building on the Boardwalk featured shops, pool tables, a bowling alley and the famous ballroom.

The Great Fire of 1925 leveled the pier as well as a major portion of downtown Ocean City. It took nearly five years to rebuild, but by the 1930s, the pier Ballroom was the place to be. Over a 40 year period, the Pier Ballroom hosted many events including the Lifeguard Balls, the "Big Bands" from the WWII era, as well as record hops featuring Baltimore's famous DJ, Buddy Dean.

Another Ocean City Landmark was the Bandstand located on the Boardwalk at Somerset Street. Dr. Frank Townsend erected the bandstand at the encouragement of his neighbor and fellow business owner Frank Sacca. Mr. Sacca was an accomplished musician and led many of the concerts held there. Afterwards, the crowds who gathered dropped in for refreshments at Dr. Townsend's soda fountain. The Mayor and City Council were persuaded to add a band shell to the structure in 1949. However, after Mr. Sacca's death in 1955, the facility was gradually abandoned and became an eyesore. The city finally tore it down in 1969.

In the summer of 2014, the Mayor and City Council re-established a venue for free concerts and performances on the beach. Located on the east side of the Boardwalk Comfort Station, the Caroline Street Stage presents numerous events and activities thought the summer season."
Group that erected the marker: City of Ocean City

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: