Wor–Wic Community College - Salisbury, MD
A community college in Salisbury, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Wor–Wic Community College is a public community college in Salisbury, Maryland. The college's name is a portmanteau of Maryland's Worcester and Wicomico counties. It was founded in 1975 and operated as a "college without walls" in the two counties for 20 years before constructing a campus in Salisbury in 1994. In 1989, state legislation was enacted to allow Somerset County residents to attend Wor-Wic at the in-county tuition rate.

In the Fall 2011 semester there were 4,063 students enrolled in credit courses and 2,382 students enrolled in non-credit courses. Wor-Wic is popular with students who plan on transferring to Salisbury University because of its proximity, inexpensive tuition, and the similarity of its general education courses to those of Salisbury University."
Name: Wor–Wic Community College

Location/Address: