World War I Memorial Tree - Oak Grove Cemetery, Perkins, OK
14S E 664467 N 3981570
This simple World War I memorial bears the names of three veterans - in Oak Grove Cemetery, Perkins, Oklahoma.

Oak Grove Cemetery is south of Highway 33, several miles west of Perkins. Near the north gate to the cemetery stands this simple World War I memorial. The memorial is a stone pillar with three small plaques, each bearing the name of a veteran. Each plaque bears the text "MEMORIAL TREE - WORLD WAR 1917-1918" above the name, and "By Mothers and Daughters Club - Registered American Forestry Association, Washington, D.C." below the name. The three veterans named on the plaques are Harold Elwin Pierce, Sgt. Warren Thomas Bentley, and James Norris.
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Oak Grove Cemetery Association

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: