U.S. Court of Appeals -- Fifth Circuit - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782879 N 3316596
Originally the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse, this Renaissance building with its column-filled facades was built in 1915 by Hale and Rogers. It now houses the U.S. Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Until 1963, this building, built in 1915, was New Orleans’s U.S. Post Office and Courthouse. Hale and Rogers designed this monumental Italian Renaissance structure, built of white marble on a gray granite base. The four corners are capped by identical copper and bronze sculptures by Daniel Chester French, depicting the four female figures of history, industry, commerce and the arts. The frieze at the top of the building is inscribed with the names and dates of former Chief Justices of the U.S. Supreme Court. The Camp and Magazine facades are filled with a huge balcony composed of eight Ionic columns, with eight Doric pilasters behind. The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, covering Texas, Louisiana and Mississippi, moved their courtrooms into this building in 1971.

Hyperlink

600 Camp Street