Art & Science Center - Calico Rock, Arkansas
This one-story painted brick building located at 103 Main Street in Calico Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

My Commentary:
This building now houses the Calico Rock Art "Museum" & Science Museum. It has few displays regarding the geology and archeology of the area, however, it is more of a gallery where local artists are able to display and sell their art - paintings, sculpture, textiles, etc. It is open Tuesday-Saturday 10am-4pm with no admission fee.

There is a marker on the right side of the facade. It reads:

Tom Tomlinson
Art & Science Center
Calico Rock Museum

Historic Floyd's Grocery Building
Constructed 1924

Gloria Sanders
Executive Director

Board of Trustees
Steven Mitchell, Chairman
Wayne Wood, Vice Chairman
Mayor Ronnie Guthrie
Dean Hudson
Jill Easton
Ed Stephens
Rhoda Doerr

- Marker Text

Of equal height to J.T. Garner & Brother Mercantile, this building has a three-bay red brick facade resembling that of its neighbor. A splayed recessed entry has double wood and glass doors with side lights, flanking windows and three-light transoms. There have been no significant alterations except for the addition of a metal awning.

- National Register Application

This three bay red brick facade resembles its neighbor J.T. Garner & Brother Mercantile. Built in 1924, owned and operated by Marshall and Ethyl Floyd from 1930 to 1960.

- Historic Calico Rock Arkansas on the White River brochure

Red brick building with tall recessed panels (now Keepin’ it Simple Restaurant). This building and Calico Rock Hardware are even taller in the back—have 2 ½ to 3 stories in the rear—Built in 1924. Housed Floyd’s Grocery, operated by Marshall and Ethel Floyd from 1930 to 1960. It was later Webb Grocery, then Western Auto, and finally, Don Quixote’s.

- Calico Rock HD Tour Script

The mission of The Tomlinson Art and Science Center is to collect, preserve, study, exhibit, and stimulate appreciation for and advance knowledge of works of art that represent the broadest spectrum of human achievement at the highest level of quality, all in the service of the public and following the highest professional standards. It also provided local artists with an outlet for their works to promote and sell.

- Calico Rock Art & Science Center Facebook page

Type of art sold: paintings, sculptures, textiles, all local art.