Vandals strike North Peace Museum - Fort St. John, BC
Should you choose to visit, expect to spend at least a couple of hours at this museum, and likely more, if you intend to soak in all the history the museum has to offer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ashcroft A fairly large museum, the Fort St. John North Peace Museum can keep one occupied for several

hours. Wander about the grounds visiting historic buildings moved onsite and a plethora of machinery related to the oil and agricultural industries. One item impossible to miss is a 136 foot tall oil derrick which last worked 143 miles up the Alaska Highway.

Much of the interest within the museum lies outdoors, in the machinery and vintage buildings arrayed about the grounds, which incidentally, one need not pay to enjoy; one need only pay to view the indoor exhibits. It is these outdoor exhibits which have fallen prey to local vandals on more than one occasion, most recently in May of 2018. In particular, it was two of the outdoor vintage buildings which were the targets of the vandals.

While the damage in the most recent event was relatively minor, the museum realizes that, given other similar events at other sites of the type, the loss to the museum could have been substantially greater.

Vandals strike North Peace Museum
Chris Newton | May 1, 2018

FORT ST. JOHN, B.C. — Officials with the North Peace Museum are shaking their heads after two of the museum’s heritage exhibit buildings were broken in to over the weekend.

Museum Curator Heather Sjoblom said that staff became aware of the break-in, which occurred on Saturday or Sunday, early Monday morning. She said that at least one person broke into the Allan House, the museum’s newest building, by pulling off the piece of plywood covering the doorway of the house.

Sjoblom said that luckily the house is currently being restored, and that the vandals did no damage to the house’s interior, which has yet to be restored. However, she said that vandals did punch or kick in a panel on the front door of the Paddy Carroll/Peck Cabin to open the door’s deadbolt. Once again, Sjoblom said that the interior of the home wasn’t damaged due to its exhibits being displayed behind a chainlink fence. But, she said that the home’s front door will need to be replaced at an estimated cost of between $200 and $400.

Sjoblom said that the RCMP have been notified about the break-ins, but that they told her there’s not much they can do without surveillance footage or eyewitness reports. She said that the break-ins could be attributed to homeless persons nearby.

Sjoblom said that this isn’t the first time the museum has been the victim of a break-in, saying that the last occurrence took place several years ago.
From Energetic City
Type of publication: Internet Only