Vilhelm Moberg - Växjö, Sweden
A granite column with a bust of the Swedish author Vilhelm Moberg can be seen in Linnëparken near Växjö Cathedral.
Location: Kronoberg, Sweden

The text on the column is: Vilhelm Moberg 1898 - 1973.

Vilhelm Moberg was known as a socially critical author. His most famous work is the series about the emigrants. The story is about Swedes who emigrated to Minnesota in the middle of the 19th century in the hope of finding happiness. The story is based on reality, when over 1.2 million Swedes made this emigration. Moberg himself wanted to emigrate, but that prevented his parents.

In his last years, Moberg suffered from depression, which is thought to be the reason why he drowned.