City Hall Rose Window - Chicopee, MA
18T E 697677 N 4669069
A painted utility box inspired by the historic Chicopee City Hall stained glass window is located in front of 2 Springfield Street in Chicopee, MA.

Debra Swinski, in conjunction with the Chicopee Cultural Council, took on the ambitious task of re-creating the historic stained glass window that is located in the auditorium of the Chicopee City Hall. The utility box depicts the rose window from the inside and the outside on opposite sides of the utility box. The sides are painted with a multicolor array of amorphous shapes.
Name of Artist: Debra Swinski

Title of the Art: City Hall Rose Window