Guildford Cathedral - "The Omen" - Guildford, Surrey, UK
A scene from "The Omen (1976) in front of Guildford Cathedral: Satan doesn't want to go to church!
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Storyline:
"Robert and Katherine Thorn seem to have it all. They are happily married and he is the US Ambassador to Great Britain, but they want nothing more than to have children. When Katharine has a stillborn child, Robert is approached by a priest at the hospital who suggests that they take a healthy newborn whose mother has just died in childbirth. Without telling his wife he agrees. After relocating to London, strange events - and the ominous warnings of a priest - lead him to believe that the child he took from that Italian hospital is evil incarnate."
From: (visit link)

Scene in front of Guildford Cathedral: It's a gloomy morning and Robert Thorn goes with Katherine and Damien to the wedding. The car is slowly approaching the cathedral and we can already see people waiting in front of the church.
Damien begins to calm down, and Katherine notices that she is trembling with fear. As the car keeps moving down the road, the camera focuses on the towers and religious images of the buildings. Jerry Goldsmith's Oscar-winning music is building tension. Then Damien becomes uncontrollably wild, attacking his mother just as his father gets out of the car in front of the cathedral door. Damien reaches his point and everyone has to leave.

The strange, austere, even box-like, building plays an important role in the scene, thanks to its design it enhances the desired effect, it looks even threatening. The cathedral was built in the late 1920s and was designed by Edward Maufe. It creates the illusion that it is the only structure around; vertical religious structure in the middle of the plain, gray asphalt, lawns and the rustle of trees. Very impressive scene.

Interestingly, the car driven by the Thorn family is the Daimler Limousine DS420 (model 1972).
Movie or TV Show: The Omen