Saint John's Lutheran Church - Erie, PA
Saint John's Lutheran Church, founded in 1808 and built in 1884 in Erie, PA

Saint John's Lutheran Church is located on the corner of West 23rd and Peach Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. According to the church's website, "St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church is the oldest church in the city of Erie, located on 23rd and Peach Streets in the old Federal Hill neighborhood. The 'mother church' for Lutherans in Northwest Pennsylvania, St. John’s was founded by German immigrants in 1808 and has been a driving force in the neighborhood, city, and area since then."

The cornerstone of the building states, in German, that the church was founded in 1808, incorporated in 1837, built in 1861, rebuilt in 1884, and expanded in 1896. The church is a red brick structure with three tall black-shingled spires.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No