Maison des Cariatides Beaucaire, France
31T E 632286 N 4851906
the house can be seen from afar with its sculptures on the facade. la maison se repere de loin avec ses sculptures en facade.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source monumentum;

Classical ordinance building. The facade, on a convex plan, consists of an Ionic order surmounted by Corinthian pilasters, terminated by a pediment. Inside, the nave of three bays vaulted in barrel on doubleaux, precedes the crossing of the transept covered with a dome. The semicircular apse with bottom end is decorated with Ionic pilasters. The main feature of this church is represented by the stands on the first and third bays of the north and south aisles, and on the aisle bay to the north and south of the choir. Wrought iron gates form a guardrail. The south gable of the south transept received an old frieze from the 12th century, coming from the old Notre-Dame church.

Fr source monumentum ;

Edifice à ordonnance classique. La façade, sur plan convexe, se compose d'un ordre ionique surmonté de pilastres corinthiens, terminé par un fronton. A l'intérieur, la nef de trois travées voûtée en berceau sur doubleaux, précède la croisée du transept recouverte d'une coupole. L'abside semi-circulaire avec cul de four est décorée de pilastres ioniques. La principale caractéristique de cette église est représentée par des tribunes existant sur la première et la troisième travées des bas-côtés nord et sud, et sur la travée de bas-côté au nord et au sud du choeur. Des grilles en fer forgé forment garde-corps. Le pignon sud du transept sud a reçu une ancienne frise du 12e siècle, provenant de l'ancienne église Notre-Dame.

monumentum
Beaucaire