Spitfire HF Mk IXe - Stauning, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
32U E 459287 N 6205325
A replica of the Supermarine Spitfire H.F. Mk IXe with the number 41-427 is installed in front of the Danish aviation museum in Stauning.
Location: Denmark

On the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the Danish Air Force on October 1, 2010, the original Supermarine Spitfire H.F. Mk IXe with the number 41-427, which was previously owned by the Aviation Museum in Stauning, was handed over to General Henrik Dam of the Danish Air Force.

The original Spitfire was flown by Kaj Birksted, a WWII flyer, from September 1948 to September 1952. At the time, Kaj Birksted also made a significant contribution to the development of the Danish Air Force.

The replica of the Spitfire placed in front of the Aviation Museum was made in Great Britain from fiberglass, as this material is better able to withstand the harsh climate of the Danish west coast. However, details have not been omitted. The replica is about 5m high on a boom erected by Vestas Towers A/S. A bronze plaque with some information about the aircraft is at the foot of the construction.