1959 - First Baptist Church - Canton, TX
15S E 230918 N 3605609
There is a new building and an old building which is now used as a chapel. This cornerstone is on the Chapel building.

This is a red brick building with a steeple above the entrance. The entrance has a covered porch supported by four columns. Historical Marker is in front of this chapel.

Historical Marker Text:

First organized church in city. Founded under leadership of the Rev. J. B. McDaniel, first pastor, Sept. 21, 1871. Charter members: Francis M. and Sue L. Hobbs; Mary King; Montgomery W. and Nancy Knox; Melissa J. and Silphia McCarthy; Elizabeth, Francis, Robert, and Robert McClellen, Jr.; Allen W. and Martha Riley; Susan Wages; Martha Jane Willis. F. M. Hobbs was first clerk; W. M. Knox, D.L. Riley, W. N. Hale, early deacons. Sunday School was started 1885. A purchased school building at this site was first church; another was built 1906; present plant was completed in 1959.
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: