New Castle Presbyterian Church - New Castle, DE
One of many historic churches in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "New Castle Presbyterian Church is a Presbyterian Church (USA) congregation located in New Castle, Delaware which conducts worship services weekly within a historic meeting house, which was erected in 1707.

It was founded as a Dutch Reformed Church in 1657 because a clergyman of that faith had accompanied Peter Stuyvesant when building Fort Casimir in 1651. The founding date of the congregation was marked by the arrival of the first permanent pastor for the congregation, Reverend Evardus Welius on August 21, 1657.

By 1664, the British had taken control of the colony from the Dutch, leading to an increase in French Huguenot, English, and Scottish colonists taking residence within the town. Upon the arrival of Rev. John Wilson, as Scotsman, the church took on its distinctive Presbyterian form.

Francis Makemie, Rev. John Wilson, and six other ministers met within Philadelphia in 1706 to organize the first Presbytery in New World."

There are not many graves here. Likely less than 50. Photos taken on 31 July 2021. One particular grave reads, "As a tribute of respect due to the memory of Dorothe wife of John Thompson Era who departed this Life on the 3rd of September 1776 Aged 40 years"
Name of church or churchyard: New Castle Presbyterian Church

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)