1936 - Van Zandt County Courthouse - Canton, TX
Art Deco courthouse built with funds from the Public Works Administration.

Texas Escapes

"At a special session, the commissioners' court met on June 7, 1935, to pass a resolution authorizing Judge E.C. Stovall to file an application with the U.S. Government seeking federal aid through the Public Works Administration to build a new Van Zandt County courthouse. The aid was approved in December of the same year.

The seventh courthouse, built of concrete reinforced with 86 tons of steel and finished with Ozark gray marble was accepted as complete by the court on March 27, 1937, although some loose ends had to be tied up.

The official dedication was held on 10 June 1937. In 2017, this seventh courthouse was honored with a "National Historic Places" plaque and is in line for a restoration grant from the State of Texas."

Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription: