Cowan's - Washington, MO
Historic building in which is a historic restaurant. "Home of the Mile High Pie."

Architectural Style: Federal
Classified: A-3 & Commercial
Current Occupant: Loyal Bella Company
District Map

This neon sign, an picture of a "mile high pie," is in perfect dondition and works great, night and day.

Our History:
"In some form, the building that houses Cowan’s Restaurant has been a part of the Downtown Washington landscape almost since the city’s inception. While owner Tom Gildehaus is proud of that fact, he’s more proud of the family aspect of the restaurant. In addition to being a place where family works, Gildehaus said it’s a place where people meet. “It’s not only the family that works here, but I have always found it really cool that couples have met here. Then they get married. They have their wedding rehearsal here. When they have a baby, they have the shower here, birthdays and other celebrations are held here,” he said. “That’s what makes this a family restaurant.” Cowan’s, at 114 Elm St., is owned by Gildehaus and his wife Rachel." ~ Cowan's Restaurant

" ... His son George developed the remaining parcels on the east side of Elm with the Commercial Hotel (1887-91), replacing his father's pork house, and the building at 114 Elm where Dickbrader's Hardware opened in 1890 ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF pages 4-6 & 19

"First story has been refaced.

"Tax records indicate the parcel was owned by C. H. Kahmann in 1880 and by Geo. H. Kahmann 189a5-1900. In 1909 Elijah Zumwalt owned the lot. Photo in Washington Missourian identifies the bldg. as Dickbrader's Hardware which opened in 1890. Appears on 1893 Sanborn Map as hardware and tin shop." ~ DNR Historic Survey, phase II & III  PDF pages 372-373

Plaque Mounted on outside wall:

DICKBRADER HARDWARE
Built by developer C.H. Kahmann, for fifty-one years this was the Dickbrader Hardware. Since then it has been an eating establishment, housing the Olympia Candy Company, Mealer's Cafe and Cowan's Restaurant.

Name of business: Cowan's

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner