1953 - Trinity Lutheran Church - Erie, PA
Trinity Lutheran Church, founded in 1881 and built in 1953 in Erie, PA

Trinity Lutheran Church is located on the corner of East 38th and State Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania.

The congregation was founded in 1881, with services originally being held at a hall on 11th and State Streets. A property was purchased in 1882 on West 6th and Myrtle Streets where a small chapel was used for services. Later that year, a wood church building was built on West 7th Street between Myrtle and Chestnut Streets. The church was then moved in 1885 to West 11th Street. A new church building was built at this location in 1904 and was used until the early 1950s when a new property was purchased at the corner of West 38th and State Streets. Construction on the new church building began in 1953 and the church was dedicated on March 16, 1958.

The congregation is part of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod. The regular service times are Sundays at 9:00 am and 6:00 pm.

Year of construction: 1953

Full inscription: