1917 - Springfield Missionary Baptist Church, Rockdale, TX USA
14R E 691985 N 3392957
The Springfield Missionary Baptist Church building used today is a replacement built in 1917 on the same property of the earlier building from 1871.

The Springfield Missionary Baptist Church was built about 20 years after the new town of Rockdale had been formed around a railroad depot. As the town grew, the more active the commerce and trade, so more people were attracted to settle in this area. This created the need for churches to form and the Springfield Missionary Baptist Church formed a congregation and bought some land in Rockdale where they could worship in their own sanctuary. The first church building was built in 1891. Over the next 26 years, the congregation thought it time to expand and built a second sanctuary in the same location. For the past 104 years, this brick building has been upgrade and remodeled but has kept the same function as the place of worship and outreach to the community.

The Texas historical marker (WM14MP1) describes the history of the Springfield Missionary Baptist Church as follows:
"Members established this church in 1872, under the guidance of the Rev. Riley Williams. Though buildings have changed, the congregation still gather son the same land they met on that year. Members have emphasized outreach through both local programs and more encompassing missions work. They have also contributed to the community by working with various churches and associations and by producing annual programs. Additionally, the church has served as a focal point for social and religious gatherings in the African American community. Founded shortly after the town of Rockdale, the church continues to be a positive force in the community."
Year of construction: 1917

Full inscription: